Privacy Policy

Introduction to Privacy Policy

WaterWix Pty Limited (ABN 58 166 973 011) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to assist us in carrying on our business, including to provide products and services to you. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we hold, use and disclose it, and what controls you have over it and our use of it.

What information we collect and store

While you visit our site, we will track:

  • Products you’ve viewed – we will use this to, for example, possibly show you products you have recently viewed; and
  • Shipping address – we will ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping charges before you place an order, and we ship your order to you.

When you purchase from us, we will ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information such as your account username and password. We will use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and any orders you may have placed with us;
  • Respond to your requests, including in relation to refunds or complaints;
  • Process payments and prevent fraud;
  • Set up your account for our store;
  • Comply with any legal obligations we may have, such as calculating shipping charges and government taxes; and
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them.

If you create an account with us, we will store your name, billing and shipping addresses, email address and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders with us. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 5 years for tax and accounting purposes, or as required by law. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. 

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Gift Cards

When you purchase a Gift Card from us you provide us with information during the purchase process.

We collect the information you provide such as:

  • Your name and email address;
  • The Gift Card recipient’s name and email address;
  • The Gift Card message; and
  • The Gift Card value.

This information will be stored on our servers, may be included in the email notification sent to the recipient, or contained in the personalised Gift Card you print out.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. They can access:

  • Order information such as what products were purchased, the date of purchase, and the shipping address; and
  • Customer account information such as your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide goods and services to you; for example:

  • logistics providers;
  • product partners;
  • payment gateways; and
  • CRM and financial software partners.

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your personal data will be passed on to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the total purchase amount and billing information.

Please refer to the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.  https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When visitors leave comments on our website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Media

If you upload images to our website or social media pages, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location metadata (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to our website or social media pages may be able to download and extract any location data from images on those sites.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account with us and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in to your account, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article that appears on either our website or social media pages, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

This website uses one cookie which is a Google analytics cookie. This allows us to count the number of visitors to this website and to see how visitors move around the website when they’re using it. This helps us to improve the content on the website, for example by enabling us to monitor which content attracts most visitors. No personal information is collected about you or your computer. If you do not wish to have this cookie, then you can adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies from this website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will deliver the cookie as soon as you visit the website.

Website analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Questions and complaints 

If you have a question or complaint about this policy, our collection of your personal information or the way in which we deal with your personal information, this should be directed to the WaterUps Privacy Officer at info@waterups.com.au.

We will promptly investigate any complaint you make to us and attempt to resolve that complaint. If you are not satisfied with our proposed resolution of your complaint, or if we do not respond to you within 30 days of the date you make the complaint, then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to resolve that complaint.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au 
Phone:  1300 363 992

 

Last updated: 23 October 2018